Skip to content ↓

The Charter School

North Dulwich

Staff

Who’s Who at The Charter School North Dulwich 2020-2021

Headship

Christian Hicks ..........Headteacher

Simon Williams..........Deputy Headteacher

Mark Pain....................Deputy Headteacher

Hannah Coleridge.................Assistant Headteacher, KS3 

Mike Snell...................Assistant Headteacher, KS4

Anna Fletcher...........Assistant Headteacher, KS5  

David Plumeridge......Assistant Headteacher, Teaching and Learning & QA

Ellie Mellis…...........Assistant Headteacher, Teaching & Learning/CPD

 

Leadership

KCL Communications........................Lucy Kynaston

KCL Creative and Performing Arts...Maria Chalcraft

KCL Business, Enterprise & Technology............Andrew Somerville

KCL Science.........................................Ed Soanes

KCL Maths...........................................Elizabeth Todd

KCL Humanities..................................Will Stainsby

SENCO..................................................Rachel Howes

Head of Citizenship & PSHE.............Muna Ibrahim

 

Designated Safegaurding Lead

Simon Williams

Safeguarding Officer

Susan Spence

 

Year Leaders

Year 7.................................................Andre Spooner 

Year 8.................................................Maddie Owen-Smith

Year 9.................................................David Noble

Year 10...............................................Sarah Langham

Year 11...............................................Kate Dougall

Year 12...............................................Brian Reid / Charlotte Summerhill  

Year 13................................................Paul Boothroyd

 

Subject Leaders

Art.............................................................Matt Spaul

Business & Economics............................Andrew Somerville

Citizenship................................................Muna Ibrahim

Computing...............................................Janice Osborne 

DT............................................................Dave Smith

Drama........................................................Joe Stamp

English.......................................................Lucy Kynaston

Food Technology......................................Dhrissie Nunes

Geography................................................Will Stainsby

History......................................................Dan Townsend

Maths........................................................Elizabeth Todd

Media Studies..........................................Anthony Davis

MFL...........................................................Yoan Graignic

Music .......................................................Sam Calcott

PE..............................................................Maria Chalcraft 

Psychology...............................................Sally Close

RE..............................................................Elaine Cruden

Science.....................................................Ed Soanes

Sociology.................................................Nicola Vincent

 

List of Tutors from September 2020

Year 13

13K  Gabor Szabo 

13P Elizabeth Todd 

13F Angus Murray

13S Matthew Spaul

13T  Daniel Townsend 

13M Anthony Davis/Sally Close 

13A Nathan Teckman

Year Leader: Paul Boothroyd

Inclusion Team: Leon Manning

Year 12

12K Muna Ibrahim 

12P Edward Soanes 

12F Janice Osbourne 

12S Joe Stamp 

12T Andrew Somerville 

12M Maria Chalcraft 

12A Almaas Ismail

Year Leader: Brian Reid/Charlotte Summerhill

Inclusion Team: Leon Manning

 

Year 11

11K Rosie Dammers 

11P Laura Bradley 

11F Miguel Pimentel 

11S Adam James 

11T Lucy Kynaston 

11M Hanane Yahiaoui

11A Williams Stainsby / Aram Sohaib 

Year Leader: Kate Dougall 

Inclusion Team: Sonia Williams 

Interventions: Yonca Saygin

 

Year 10

10K Elaine Cruden  

10P Emy Mills 

10F Elena Armendariz

10S Toni Malone

10T Phoebe Batey 

10M Yoan Graignic 

Year Leader: Sarah Langham 

Inclusion Team: Quillon Placide

Interventions: Yonca Saygin

 

Year 9

9K Guillaume Meunier  

9P Ryan Heath  

9F Lucille Boquet

9S Rejina Parvez 

9T David Smith / Kate Tidball

9M Etwal Teja 

Year Leader: David Noble 

Inclusion Team: Marietta Kamara

Interventions: Eleanor Baker

 

Year 8

8K Jurate Kaselynaite 

8P Dhrissie Nunes

8F Jennifer Parker 

8S Alisa Gray 

8T Oliver Barrett

8M Jake Shreeve 

 Year Leader: Maddie Owen-Smith     

 Inclusion Team: Elijah Benamaisia

 Interventions: Eleanor Baker

 

Year 7

7A Sam Calcott 

7B Louise Ungpakorn / Abi Brown 

7C Jessica Abbott 

7D Abigail Pillai 

7E Tariq Ahmed 

7F  Jo Pycroft 

7G Cauline Grant 

 Year Leader: Andre Spooner 

 Inclusion Team: Donna Ramdas

 Interventions: Eleanor Baker

 

Learning Support

SENCo........................................................Rachel Howes

Assistant SENCo........................................Rebecca Frisina

SEN Teacher...............................................Rebecca Frisina

Learning Support Administrator.............Nikkita Nartey 

Sixth Form Mentor....................................Leon Manning

 

Inclusion Team

Inclusion Manager............................. Dwayne Francis

SSR Supervisor....................................Donna Ramdas

ACE Supervisor.....................................Sonia Williams

Inclusion Officer..................................Quillon Placide

Inclusion Officer..................................Marietta Kamara

School Counsellor...............................Leanne Chapman

School Counsellor...............................Marco De Costa Morais

 

Support

Business Manager..............................................Wendy Andrews

Office Manager & Admissions Officer..............Kelly Matthews 

PA to the Headteacher.......................................Zuhre Mevlit 

Head of Careers and Enrichment......................Lucy Linderoth

 

Finance

Finance Officer..................Donna Hedges

Finance Assistant..............China Hogarth

 

HR

HR Administrator.................................................Eve Demetriou

Careers, Communications & Enrichment Administrator......Ria Williams 

 

Personal Assistants

PA to Deputy Headteacher......................................................Susan Spence

PA to Assistant Headteachers KS3 & KS4...............................Kathryn Edwards

PA to Assistant Headteacher  CPD/DofE Administrator.......Ragina Parbin

Sixth Form Coordinator...........................................................Eva Hamilton

 

Admin Team

Data Manager....................... Fiona Hallinan

Exams Officer.........................Aminatu Lawal 

Attendance Officer................Hilary Kyriacou

Cover/Trips Coordinator.......Christopher Biggart

Library Manager.....................Jane Watkins

Facilities Manager..................Mario Bradshaw

Sports Centre Manager.........Jean Beaupres-De-Monsales

ICT Network Manager...........Peter Fox