Skip to content ↓

The Charter School

North Dulwich

Staff

Who’s Who at The Charter School North Dulwich 2019-2020

Headship

Christian Hicks ..........Headteacher

Simon Williams..........Deputy Headteacher

Mark Pain....................Deputy Headteacher

Hannah Coleridge.................Assistant Headteacher, KS3 

Mike Snell...................Assistant Headteacher, KS4

Anna Fletcher...........Assistant Headteacher, Sixth Form  

David Plumeridge......Assistant Headteacher, Teaching and Learning & QA

Ellie Mellis…...........Assistant Headteacher, Teaching & Learning/CPD

Leadership

KCL Communications........................Lucy Kynaston

KCL Creative and Performing Arts...Maria Chalcraft

KCL Business and Enterprise............Andrew Somerville

KCL Science.........................................Ed Soanes

KCL Maths...........................................Elizabeth Todd

KCL Humanities..................................Will Stainsby

SENCO..................................................Rachel Howes

Head of Citizenship & PSHEE.............Muna Ibrahim

 

Child Protection Officer

Simon Williams

Safeguarding Officer

Susan Spence

Year Leaders

Year 7................................................Maddie Owen-Smith

Year 8.................................................David Noble

Year 9.................................................Sarah Langham

Year 10...............................................Kate Dougall

Year 11...............................................Rejina Parvez

Year 12...............................................Paul Boothroyd  

Year 13................................................Brian Reid

Subject Leaders

Art.............................................................Matt Spaul

Business & Economics............................Andrew Somerville

Citizenship................................................Muna Ibrahim

DT............................................................Dave Smith

Drama........................................................Henry Timms

English.......................................................Nathan Teckman

Geography................................................Will Stainsby

History......................................................Dan Townsend

Computing...............................................Andre Spooner 

Maths........................................................Elizabeth Todd

Media Studies..........................................Anthony Davis

MFL...........................................................Yoan Graignic

Music .......................................................Lisa Wakely

PE..............................................................Richard Parker

Psychology...............................................Sally Close

RE..............................................................Elaine Cruden

Science.....................................................Ed Soanes

Sociology.................................................Nicola Vincent

Student Voice Coordinator

TBC

List of Tutors from September 2019

Year 13

13K Nathan Teckman

13P Ed Soanes

13F Tony Davis/Sally Close

13S Will Stainsby/Lisa Wakley

13T Andrew Somerville

13M Maria Chalcraft

13A Janice Osbourne

Year Leader: Brian Reid

Includion Team: Leon Manning

Interventions: Fiona Lucas

 

Year 12

12K Gabor Szabo

12P Elizabeth Todd

12F Angus Murray

12S Matt Spaul

12T Dan Townsend

12M Heather Gordon/Nicola Vincent

12A Henry Timms

Year Leader: Paul Boothroyd

Inlusion Team: Leon Manning

Intervention: Fiona Lucas

 

Year 11

11K Hanae Yahiaoui

11P Beck Tomkins

11F Will Lowe

11S Abi Brown

11T Yoan Graignic

11M Aram Sohaib/Muna Ibrahim

11A Juliet Wicker

Year Leader: Rejina Parvez 

Inclusion Team: Donna Ramdas

Interventions: Yonca Saygin

 

Year 10

10K Kate Tidball

10P Laura Bradley

10F Adam James

10S Andre Spooner

10T Miguel Pimentel

10M Elaine Cruden

Year Leader: Kate Dougall

Inclusion Team: Sonia Williams

Interventions: Yonca Saygin

 

Year 9

9K Rosie Dammers

9P Emy Mills

9F Elena Armendariz

9S Toni Malone

9T Phoebe Batey

9M Richard Parker/Ben Tubby

Year Leader: Sarah Langham

Inclusion Team: Quillon Placide

Interventions: Eleanor Baker

 

Year 8

8K Guillaume Meunier

8P Tom Birch

8F Lucille Boquet

8S Charlotte Summerhill

8T Daniel Beadle

8M Etwal Teja

 Year Leader: David Noble       

 Inclusion Team: Marietta Kamara

 Interventions: Eleanor Baker

 

Year 7

7K Jurate Kaselynaite

7P Dhrissie Nunes

7F Jen Parker

7S Ailsa Gray

7T Oliver Barrett

7M Jake Shreeve

 Year Leader: Mqddie Owen-Smith     

 Inclusion Team: Dwayne Francis

 Interventions: Eleanor Baker

 

Learning Support

SENCo........................................................Rachel Howes

Assistant SENCo........................................Karla Pappon

SEN Teacher..............................................Rebecca Frisina

Learning Support Administrator.............Simon Wakely

 

Inclusion Team

Inclusion Manager............................. Dwayne Francis

SSR Supervisor....................................Donna Ramdas

ACE Supervisor.....................................Sonia Williams

Inclusion Officer..................................Quillon Placide

Inclusion Officer..................................Marietta Kamara

 

Support

Business Manager...................................................Glyn Griffiths

HR Director.............................................................. Wendy Andrews

Head of Governance...............................................Shalene Varcoe

PA to the Headteacher & Admissions Lead...........Kelly Matthews

Head of Careers and Enrichment...........................Lucy Linderoth

 

Finance Officer..................Donna Hedges

Finance Assistant..............China Hogarth
 
Finance Assistant..............Demi O'Conner

Finance Consultant.......... Barry Walder (Tuesday & Thursday)

HR Administrator..............Francesca Taylor

Headship and Governance Administrator......Nikkita Nartey 

Communications and Careers Coordinator..... Hayley Holloway

 

PA to Deputy Headteacher.............................Susan Spence

PA to Assistant Headteachers KS3 & KS4......Kathryn Edwards

PA to Assistant Headteacher  CPD/DofE Administrator .................Rajina Parbin

Sixth Form Administrator.................................Eva Hamilton

 

Data Manager....................... Fiona Hallinan

Exam's Officer........................Aminatu Lawal 

Attendance Officer.................Hilary Kyriakou

Cover/Trips Coordinator........Christopher Biggart

Library Manager......................Jane Watkins

Facilities Manager....................Steven Galea

Sports Centre Manager.......... Jean Beaupres-De-Monsales

ICT Network Manager.............Peter Fox